ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE
Aloe barbadensis leaf juice contains 75 active phytochemical compounds. These include vitamins, minerals, enzymes, lipids, sugars, salicylic acids, and amino acids, which together impart anti-microbial, anti-viral, antioxidant, anti-ageing, anti-inflammatory and pore tightening effects.
The mucopolysaccharides in aloe help bind moisture to the skin, while glucomannans stimulate collagen production for enhanced skin vitality, firmness and elasticity. This can help reduce the appearance of psoriasis, dermatitis, and inflammation and give you healthier looking underarms. The Aloin in aloe, a natural depigmenting compound, has been shown to block ultraviolet rays and lighten skin discolourations for a brighter and more even skin tone.
An absorbent montmorillonite clay formed by the weathering of volcanic ash into clay minerals. It is a rich source of calcium, magnesium, sodium, potassium, iron, copper, and zinc, and a potent healing, detoxification, anti-inflammatory, and anti-bacterial agent.
By binding to negatively charged toxins, bentonite, a poly-cation, can help reduce or eliminate toxicity. It can also heal skin lesions, ulcers, and inflammation by increasing fibroblast migration, proliferation, and collagen synthesis. When applied to deodorants, it can help keep the underarms dry without blocking the pores due to its exceptional water binding capacity.
Bentonite is also a potent antibacterial, sequestering nutrients away from bacteria and releasing clay-bound metals that then binds to bacterial phospholipids to cause cellular instability and lysis.
Glycerin, or glycerol, is a natural compound derived from vegetable oils. It is known to be an effective humectant and emollient, increasing the hydration of the top layer of the skin. Due to its simple structure, glycerin can enter easily into epidermal keratinocytes (epidermal skin cells) where it is converted to phosphatidylglycerol. Phosphatidylglycerol then promotes the differentiation of keratinocytes, a process critical for restoring the stratum corneum. Glycerol improves the flexibility of the stratum corneum and stores water in the skin through hydrogen bonding. This helps keep the skin healthy, hydrated, and protected against irritating stimuli.
Horsetail extract acts as a natural anti-perspirant, helping to reduce the size of pores and limit sweating. It is the greatest source of silica and silica acids in any herb, in a form that’s highly absorbable by the body where it contributes to the resilience, form, and flexibility of all connective tissues and organs. Horsetail also has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-microbial benefits, helping to protect the skin from oxidative damage, heal rashes, burns and wounds, and strengthen the skin.
KAKADU PLUM EXTRACT
Kakadu plum is a native Australian tree, found growing wild throughout the subtropical woodlands of the Northern Territory and Western Australia. Its fruits are wild harvested by indigenous communities of the Kimberleys, Northern Territory and Arnhem Land.
Boasting up to 100 times the vitamin C content of an orange, the kakadu plum is among the highest known sources of vitamin c in the world. Its high vitamin c content and other active constituents play an important role in boosting skin vitality, firmness, and elasticity and maintaining overall skin health by way of combating free radicals and acting as co-factors in collagen synthesis.
Kakadu plum extract is also a potent growth inhibitor of body-odour forming bacteria, inhibiting the formation of bacterial biofilm and adherence of microbial cells to the skin.
Lactic acid is an alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). It is an antioxidant and popularly used skin exfoliant where it acts to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. Due to this action, it has been used to treat acne, scars, pigmentation, and age spots.
It is used in our product as a pH regulator. Recent studies reveal that the acidic pH of the skin surface is an important criterion for maintaining stratum corneum homeostasis and barrier permeability. Lactic acid, therefore not only sheds off dead, thickened, and discoloured skin cells to help brighten the underarms, but it helps maintain a healthy skin pH. The reduced pH formulation helps promote keratinocyte differentiation in the stratum corneum, thereby driving healthy new cells to the skin's surface. The low pH also offers a favourable setting for healthy skin microbes to flourish, while delivering a hostile environment for pathogenic organisms.
Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and skincare to improve the texture and feel of the formulation. As an emollient propanediol also helps the skin to retain moisture and hydration, and to soothe the skin.
Quandong is a wild bush peach native to the desert regions of central and southern Australia, and a stable food for various Indigenous Australian tribes over thousands of years. It is the second richest source of antioxidants in any fruit measured, helping to fight free radicals (i.e. harmful molecules that destabilize your skin cells) and stave off photoaging and oxidative damage caused by environmental stressors. It is also rich in phenolic acids, a compound with similar benefits to AHAs, helping to gently exfoliate and rejuvenate the skin.
SACCHAROMYCES FERMENT / ORGANIC SUGAR CANE EXTRACT
Is a nutrient dense by-product of fermented sugar cane rich in vitamins, minerals, enzymes, amino acids, beta-glucans, phenolic acid, polyphenols and glycerol.
These components work synergistically to boost skin health by soothing irritation, reducing inflammation, and stimulating cellular renewal via the infusion of peptides into the skin. The fermented extract is highly bioavailable, resulting in improved absorption of actives into the skin.
Enzymes contained in the ferment help to neutralise odour causing compounds found in sweat, while the activation of aryl hydrocarbon receptors in the skin help improve barrier function by modulating processes such as cellular homeostasis, detoxification and immunity.
By inhibiting tyrosinase activity, the ferment is also able to reduce skin pigmentation for a brighter and fresher looking underarm.
SAGE LEAF EXTRACT
Sage, or Salvia officinalis, is a shrub that has been traditionally used as a medicinal plant to treat a range of conditions including ulcers, excessive sweating and skin inflammation.
The leaf extract is rich in phenolic compounds which exhibit potent antioxidant activity to help protect the skin from external stressors. Rosmarinic acid, one of the major phytochemicals in sage, not only exhibits potent antioxidant activity but is also involved in collagen type I synthesis and skin homeostasis. Quercetin, another phytochemical found in sage, has demonstrated protective effects against UV light due to its radical scavenging properties. By restoring skin barrier function, quercetin helps to increase the hydration capacity of the skin and reduce inflammation and irritation.
Sage is a good source of minerals such as calcium, iron, zinc, and vitamins B6 and B12. Vitamin B in sage has been displayed to promote fibroblast migration and induction of keratinocyte proliferation that is required for the healing of the skin. It is also a potent antimicrobial, eradicating malodour to keep the underarms smelling fresh all day.
SHEA NUT OIL
Shea nut oil is extracted from the nut of the African shea tree, Vitellaria paradoxa. As a result of its light and buttery texture it is commonly used as an emollient and as the main active ingredient in moisturisers.
Shea nut oil is a rich source of triterpene alcohols, vitamin E, phytosterols, and fatty acids. The fatty acids in shea oil contribute to skin membrane fluidity, while the triterpenes, including lupeol and α-amyrin, inhibit metalloprotease and serine protease activity thereby reducing skin inflammation and collagen degradation. Vitamin E in shea oil is also a potent antioxidant, helping to reduce oxidative stress on the skin.
Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide derived from the sticky coating of a particular type of bacteria known as Xanthomonas campestris. It is used in cosmetics to improve binding and act as a thickening and emulsifying agent.
ZINC OXIDE (NON-NANO)
Zinc oxide is a popular ingredient in cosmetics, being commonly used as a healing cream in the treatment of rashes and atopic dermatitis. It is also used in natural sunscreens as a UV blocking agent. Due to its strong antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial action, zinc oxide helps to restore any disturbed skin barrier function and enhances wound and ulcer healing. Other beneficial properties of zinc oxide include its ability to absorb moisture, hence when used in our anti-odourant crème will help to keep the underarms dry.